International Students

Click your flag to download a brochure in your language

flag1 United States flag2 Spanish flag1 Russian Flag flag4 Armenian flag Farsi flag Hebrew flag Chinese flag Korean

Thank you for your interest in Los Angeles ORT College (LA ORT)! LA ORT welcomes international students and would like to support you in achieving your educational and career goals. This web page contains important information about the international admission process for F-1 Student visas, and the steps you must complete when applying to LA ORT.

In order to be admitted you need to provide us with the following items and documents:

  1. Complete Application for Admissions form for International students.
  2. A copy of your Passport with picture.
  3. Copy of your High School Diploma translated in English.
  4. Copy of your Bank Statement showing the following amount is your bank account:
    • Minimum of $16,000 if you are enrolling in ESL program.
    • Minimum of $20,000 if you are enrolling in a technical training program.

    If you do not have bank statement with the required amount, you could use a sponsor. The sponsor needs to complete the Affidavit of Support I-134 form and attach the sponsor’s Bank Statement. The completed I-134 form needs to be notarized. You can download the I-134 form from internet using: http://www.uscis.gov/i-134

  5. Non-refundable I-20 Application Fee of $100 in international money order or a personal check from a bank in USA, payable to LA ORT.

Send all above items to LA ORT at the same time so that your application is processed quickly. You may send these documents by email to Advisor@LAORT.edu or by mail to the following address:

Los Angeles ORT College
6435 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90048
Phone: (323) 966-5444,  Fax: (323) 966-5455
Website: www.laort.edu

After receiving the above documents and approval of your application for admission, school will mail you a completed I-20 document and Acceptance Letter. You need to take this I-20 with other required documents to the American Embassy or the American Consulate in your area to apply for student visa.

Please note that as part of your application for student visa you are required to pay a SEVIS I-901 fee to U.S. Department of Homeland Security. Information regarding the current fee amount and how to pay this fee is available on internet at https://www.fmjfee.com/i901fee/.

If you have any questions, please email us at Advisor@LAORT.edu.